Regatta Champions

History, video and photos of Smith Stockley’s winning performances in past St. John’s Regattas.

Thanks to CBC archives for this great clip about the 1981 Regatta historical victory by Smith Stockley’s team.

They broke the 80 year old course record of 9:13, set by the 1901 Outer Cove crew. Front row: (l-r)Paul Ring, John Barrington Sr., Brian Cranford. Back Row: (l-r) Bill Holwell, Randy Ring, Skipper Jim Ring, Tom Power Year: 1981 Photographer: Gerry Boland. Source: Regatta Museum

Winning Times:
1979 Smith-Stockley   10:01.3

1985 Smith-Stockley   09:06.2
1986 Smith-Stockley   09:19.3
1987 Smith Stockley   09:55.1 The Native
1991 Smith Stockley-Outer Cove   08:59.4   Good Luck
1992 Smith Stockley-Outer Cove   09:04.5   Good Luck
1994 Smith Stockley-Outer Cove   09:08.3   Good Luck


Teams and Trophies , Races won:  1978-1999

1978
Mercantile Race: Smith Stockley –  10:20

Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

Club Race: St. John’s Boys and Girls Club/Smith Stockley –   10:03    4/5
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

1979
Championship Race: Smith Stockley –   10:01.31

Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

1980
Club Race: Smith Stockley –  9:37.73
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

General Workers Race: Smith Stockley –    10:11.41
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

Championship Race: Smith Stockley –    9:46.86
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

1981
General Workers’ Race: Smith Stockley – Viking –    9:15.72

Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, Tom Power, Paul Ring, John Barrington, Brian Cranford

Club Race: St. John’s Boys and Girls Club (Smith-Stockley) Native –    9:12.04
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Paul Ring

1982
General Workers Race: Smith-Stockley – Blue Peter –      9:37.48
Cox: Randy Ring Stroke: Randy Hynes
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, Jeff Babstcok, Eric Snow, Jim Carroll, John Barrington (Spare), Randy Ring (Spare)

1983
Men’s General Workers: Smith-Stockley – Kitty Vitty –    9:58.29
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Hickey
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, Daryl Howell, Randy Hynes, Jim Carroll

1985
Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Viking –    9:04.38
Cox: Jim Ring, Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hunes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Darryl Howell

Ladies’ District Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 5:33.98
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Cora McCloy
Monique Pike, Brenda Duffy, Leona Rockwell, Moira Coyle, Jo-Anne Smith, Karen Williams

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley – Blue Peter –  9:06.21
Cox: Jim Ring, Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hunes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Darryl Howell

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley – Native –  9:19.32
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
Les Hynes, Randy Hynes, Ken Power, Mike Howley, Gerald Keough

1987
Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Caribou – 9:16.71
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Ken Power
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, John Handrigan, Gerald Keough, Sean Brophy

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 9:53.06
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Ken Power
Les Hynes, Mike Howley, John Handrigan, Gerald Keough, Sean Brophy

1988
Amateur Race: Smith Stockley – Native – 9:20.69
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Ken Power
John Barrington, Mike Howley, Les Hynes, Gerry Keough, Darrell Howell

1991
Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:04.19
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

Men’s Service Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:03.64
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove – Good Luck – 8:59.42
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

1992
Amateur Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:19.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men’s Service Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:52.84
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck –  9:04.51
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

1994
Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:02.39

Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

Men’s Commercial Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:25.26
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelly, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:08.29
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

1996
Female Intermediate Race # 1: Starburst – 5:56.51 – Smith Stockley

Cox: Chris Neary Stoke: Monique Ryan
Catherine Gallagher, Joanne Marrie, Tonya Knopp, Susan Sharpe, Heather Beresford

Female Intermediate Race #3: Esso Home Comfort – 6:29.59 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Danny Harte Stoke: Diana Bourne
Janine Laite, Gillian Trainor, Ginny Hogan, Angela Dawe, Beth Baker

1997
Male Juvenile Race # 2: Smith Stockley – 9:48.16 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Ken Power Stroke: Gerard Barrington
Michael Rudofsky, Ian Power, Gordie Snelgrove, Jeff Bridge, Robert Lacey

1998
Intermediate Male Race: Smith Stockley – 9:40.45 – OZ-FM

Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerard Barrington
Robert Lacey, Gordie Snelgrove, Ian Power, Jeff Bridge, Mike Rudofsky, Dan Fowler (sp)

1999
Male Intermediate

Good Luck(shell) – Smith Stockley – 10:09.64

Female Juvenile #1
Smith Stockley(shell) – Jody L. Saunders Law Office – 05:48.26

Female District
Smith Stockley(shell) – Re-Max – 05:47.59

2000
Male Intermediate #1

Good Luck(shell) – Smith Stockley – 9:43.82

Female Intermediate #1
OZ FM(shell) – Smith Stockley – 9:43.82

Photos thanks to The Royal St. John’s Regatta Historical Canada Digital Collections website

Times and statistics thanks to St. John’s Regatta: www.stjohnsregatta.org